Search
  • North Dakota Wildlife Federation

G&F Advisory Board Meetings



Advisory Board Meetings Announced

Hunters, anglers, and other outdoor enthusiasts are invited to attend a North Dakota Game and Fish Department fall advisory board meeting in their district. These meetings, provide the public with an opportunity to discuss and ask questions about fish and wildlife issues facing the state.



District 3 

Counties: Benson, Cavalier, Eddy, Ramsey, Rolette & Towner

Date: November 25 – 7 p.m.

Location: Fire Hall, 501 Main St., Munich

Host: The Ville Cafe

Contact: Heather Barker, 317-4390

Advisory board member: Tom Rost, Devils Lake 


District 8 

Counties: Adams, Billings, Bowman, Dunn, Golden Valley, Hettinger, Slope & Stark

Date: November 25 – 7 p.m.

Location: Choice Financial Bank, 201 Main St. N., Belfield

Host: Belfield Sportsman Club

Contact: Roger Decker, 575-8876

Advisory board member: Dwight Hecker, Dickinson


District 2 

Counties: Bottineau, Burke, McHenry, Mountrail, Pierce, Renville & Ward 

Date: November 26 – 7 p.m.

Location: Wildlife Club, 1901 U.S. Highway 52, Velva

Host: North Dakota Fur Trappers and Harvesters Association

Contact: Rick Tischaefer, 460-1055

Advisory board member: Travis Leier, Velva


District 6 

Counties: Barnes, Dickey, Foster, Griggs, Logan, LaMoure, McIntosh, Stutsman & Wells

Date: November 26 – 7 p.m.

Location: Southeast Region Vo-Tech Center, 924 Seventh St. S., Oakes

Host: Ludden Sportsmen’s Club

Contact: Eric Larson, 210-0410

Advisory board member: Cody Sand, Ashley


District 1

Counties: Divide, McKenzie & Williams

Date: December 2 – 7 p.m.

Location: Missouri Fairgrounds, 519 53rd St. E., Williston

Host: Missouri Basin Bowmen

Contact: Steve Rehak, 770-3643

Advisory board member: Beau Wisness, Keene


District 5 

Counties: Cass, Ransom, Richland, Sargent, Steele & Traill

Date: December 2 – 7 p.m.

Location: Community Center, 299 Fourth Ave., Cogswell 

Host: Cogswell Gun Club

Contact: Mike Marquette, 680-0860

Advisory board member: Duane Hanson, West Fargo


District 4 

Counties: Grand Forks, Nelson, Pembina & Walsh

Date: December 3 – 7 p.m.

Location: Cavalier Cinema, 104 Main St. W., Cavalier 

Host: Shane Feltman

Contact and advisory board member: Bruce Ellertson, Lakota, 247-2915


District 7

Counties: Burleigh, Emmons, Grant, Kidder, McLean, Mercer, Morton, Oliver, Sheridan & Sioux

Date: December 3 – 7 p.m.

Location: Game and Fish Main Office, 100 N. Bismarck Expressway, Bismarck 

Host: Capital City Ladybirds Pheasants Forever Chapter

Contact: Lora Isakson, 426-9045

Advisory board member: Dave Nehring, Bismarck


For more information visit https://gf.nd.gov/advisory-board

The North Dakota Wildlife Federation is a grassroots organization, which protects and enhances North Dakota's wildlife, wildlife habitat and access to that habitat. NDWF promotes hunting, fishing, trapping and other wildlife related activities through education, programs, and on the ground projects. 

ABOUT US
CONTACT

Phone: (701) 390 - 7196

 

Email: contact.ndwf@gmail.com 

 

P.O. BOX 1091

Bismarck, ND 58502

KEEP UP WITH NDWF NEWS
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon

© 2019 North Dakota Wildlife Federation  |  Website Photos: Mike LaLonde